ALABAMA DEPARTMENT OF
  CORRECTIONS
Commissioner Donal Campbell
2003 to ____
101 So. Union Street
Montgomery, AL 36130-1501
Tel: 334/353-3883
Fax: 334/353-3891
email the commissioner: pio@doc.state.al.us
 
DOC Facility Map



 

HUNTSVILLE ALABAMA (and surrounding areas)

Limestone Correctional Facility


Opened: 1984
Capacity: 2388
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 66
Capshaw, AL 35742-0066
Street Address: 28779 Nick Davis Rd
Capshaw, AL 35742
Warden: Billy Mitchem
Phone #: 256-233-4600

Decatur Work Release


Opened: 1981
Capacity: 400
Mailing Address: P. O. Box 5279
Decatur, AL 35601-1325
Street Address: 1401 Highway 20
Decatur, AL 35601
Warden: Bettina Carter
Phone #: 256-350-0876

Hamilton Work Release


Opened: 1976
Capacity: 230
Mailing Address: 1826 Bexar Ave. East
Hamilton, AL 35570
Street Address:
Same
Warden: Jimmy Patrick
Phone #: 205-921-9308

Hamilton Aged and Infirmed


Opened: 1981
Capacity: 300
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 1568
Hamilton, AL 35570-1568
Street Address:
223 Sasser Drive
Hamilton, AL 35570
Warden: Billy Owen
Phone #: 205-921-7453

 

BIRMINGHAM / TUSCALOOSA ALABAMA (and surrounding area)

St. Clair Correctional Facility
 


Opened: 1983
Capacity: 1324
Mailing Address: 1000 St. Clair Road
Springville, AL 36146
Street Address: Same
Warden: Ralph Hooks
Phone #: 205-467-6111
 Donaldson Correctional Facility


Opened: 1982
Capacity: 1492
Mailing Address: 100 Warrior Lane
Bessemer, AL 35023-7299
Street Address: Same
Warden: Stephen Bullard
Phone #: 205-436-3681
 Birmingham Work Release


Opened: 1973
Capacity: 300
Mailing Address: 1216 25th Street N
Birmingham, AL 35234-3196
Street Address: Same
Warden: Mary Carter
Phone #: 205-252-2994
 Childersburg Community Work Center


Opened: 1990
Capacity: 535
Mailing Address: P. O. Box 368
Childersburg, AL 35044-0368
Street Address: 13501 Plant Road
Childersburg, AL 35044
Warden: Steve Watson
Phone #: 256-368-5034
 Bibb County Correctional Facility


Opened: 1997
Capacity: 1824
Mailing Address: 565 Bibb Lane
Brent, AL 35034
Street Address: Same
Warden: Cheryl Price
Phone #: 205-926-5252
 Farquhar Cattle Ranch


Opened: 1940
Capacity: 100
Mailing Address: 1132 County Rd. 73
Greensboro, AL 36744
Street Address: Same
Warden: George Free
Phone #: 334-624-3383
  MONTGOMERY / EASTERN ALABAMA (and surrounding areas) Alex City Work Release


Opened: 1974
Capacity: 300
Mailing Address: P.O. Drawer 160
Alex City, AL 35010-0160
Street Address:
Highway 22 W
Alex City, AL 35011
Warden: Steve Watson
Phone #: 256-234-7533
 Frank Lee Youth Center


Opened: 1964
Capacity: 266
Mailing Address: P. O. Box 220410
Deatsville, AL 36022
Street Address: 5305 Ingram Road
Deatsville, AL 36022
Warden: John Cummins
Phone #: 334-285-5591
 Draper Correctional Facility


Opened: 1939
Capacity: 1145
Mailing Address: P. O. Box 1107
Elmore, AL 36025
Street Address: 2828 Alabama Highway 143
Elmore, AL 36025
Warden: James DeLoach
Phone #: 334-567-2221
 Staton Correctional Facility


Opened: 1978
Capacity: 1016
Mailing Address: P. O. Box 56
Elmore, AL 36025
Street Address: 2690 Marion Spillway Road
Elmore, AL 36025
Warden: Willie Thomas
Phone #: 334-567-2221
 Elmore Correctional Facility


Opened: 1981
Capacity: 1050
Mailing Address: P. O. Box 8
Elmore, AL 36025
Street Address: Highway 23 N
Elmore, AL 36025
Warden: John E. Nagle
Phone #: 334-567-1460
 Julia Tutwiler Prison for Women


Opened: 1942
Capacity: 956
Mailing Address: 8966 US Hwy 231 N
Wetumpka, AL 36092
Street Address: Same
Warden: Gladys Deese
Phone #: 334-567-4369
 Edwina Mitchell Work Release


Opened: 1989
Capacity: 250
Mailing Address: 8950 US Hwy. 231 N
Wetumpka, AL 36092
Street Address: Same
Warden: Elaine Lewis
Phone #: 334-567-9182
 Kilby Correctional Facility


Opened: 1969
Capacity: 1250
Mailing Address: PO Box 150
Mt. Meigs AL 36057
Street Address: 12201 Wares Ferry Road
Montgomery, AL 36117
Warden: Terrance McDonnell
Phone #: 334-215-6600
 Montgomery Work Release


Opened: 1976
Capacity: 276
Mailing Address: PO Box 75
Mt Meigs AL 36057
Street Address: 12085 Wares Ferry Road
Montgomery, AL 36117
Warden: Jeffery Williams
Phone #: 334-215-0756
 Red Eagle Honor Farm


Opened: 1972
Capacity: 264
Mailing Address: 1290 Red Eagle Road
Montgomery, AL 36110
Street Address: Same
Warden: Charles Boutwell
Phone #: 334-242-2510
 Bullock Correctional Facility


Opened: 1987
Capacity: 1128
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 5107
Union Springs, AL 36089-5107
Street Address: Highway 82 East
Union Springs, AL 36089
Warden: Arnold Holt
Phone #: 334-738-5625
 Camden Work Release


Opened: 1976
Capacity: 150
Mailing Address: Rt. 2 Box 221
Camden, AL 36726-9542
Street Address: 1780 Highway 221
Camden, AL 36726-9542
Warden: Howard Daniels
Phone #: 334-682-4287
 Bullock Work Release


Opened: 1995
Capacity: 225
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 192
Union Springs, AL 36089-0192
Street Address:
Highway 82 E
Union Springs, AL 36089
Warden: Sandra Giles
Phone #: 334-738-5537
 Ventress Correctional Facility


Opened: 1990
Capacity: 1246
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 767
Clayton, AL 36016-0767
Street Address: Hwy 239 N
Clayton, AL 36016
Warden: JC Giles
Phone #: 334-775-3331
 Easterling Correctional Facility


Opened: 1990
Capacity: 1217
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 10
Clio, AL 36017-0010
Street Address: Highway 10
Clio, AL 36017
Warden: Gwen Mosley
Phone #: 334-397-4471
 Elba Work Release


Opened: 1976
Capacity: 250
Mailing Address: P. O. Box 710
Elba, AL 36323
Street Address: 1 Boswell Street
Elba, AL 36323
Warden: Lillie Foster
Phone #: 334-897-5738
 SOUTH ALABAMA (and surrounding areas) Holman Correctional Facility


Opened: 1969
Capacity: 868
Mailing Address: Holman 3700
Atmore, AL 36503-3700
Street Address: 9677 Hwy 21 N
Atmore, AL 36503
Warden: Grantt Culliver
Phone #: 251-368-8173
 Fountain Correctional Facility


Opened: 1955
Capacity: 1109
Mailing Address: Fountain 3800
Atmore, AL 36503-3800
Street Address: 9677 Hwy 21 N
Atmore, AL 36503
Warden: Jerry Ferrell
Phone #: 251-368-8122
 Atmore Work Release


Opened: 1972
Capacity: 235
Mailing Address: 9947 Hwy 21N
Atmore, AL 36503
Street Address: Same
Warden: Sylvester Folks
Phone #: 251-368-9115
 Mobile Work Release


Opened: 1978
Capacity: 241
Mailing Address: P. O. Box 13150
Eight Mile, AL 36663-0150
Street Address: 2423 N Beltline Highway
Pritchard, AL 36610
Warden: Pat Halliday
Phone #: 251-452-0098
 Loxley Work Release and Community Work Center


Opened: 1990
Capacity: 445
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 1030
Loxley, AL 36551-1030
Street Address: 14880 County Road 64
Loxley, AL 36551
Warden: James Reynolds
Phone #: 251-964-5044



Official Alabama D.O.C. Site


ALABAMA DISTRICTS
ala-map.gif (29620 bytes)
DISTRICTS

map-legend.gif (2219 bytes)

DISTRICT A
David Mixson, District Supervisor
ASHVILLE (St. Clair - Northern Division)
St. Clair County Courthouse, 
Rm 105 
P. O. Box 9 
Ashville, AL 35953 
Telephone: (205) 594-4334
Lorrie S. Dark-Bishop, Office Mgr
BIRMINGHAM (Jefferson)

2721 2nd Avenue N.
Birmingham, AL  35203
Telephone (205) 323-1091
Fax (205) 252-3267

 

David Mixson, District Supervisor


M. Dawn Allston, Office Manager

CULLMAN (Cullman)

County Courthouse, 
Room 30 
Cullman, AL 35055 
Telephone: (256) 739-3530 Ext. 295 
 

Karon Lovin, Office Manager
ONEONTA (Blount)

County Courthouse, Room 221 
220 2nd Avenue East 
Oneonta, AL 35121
Telephone: (205) 625-4198
Fax: (205) 274-4764
 

Bobby R. Roberts, Office Manager
PELL CITY (St. Clair - Southern Division)

1815 Cogswell Ave., Room 24 
Pell City, AL 35125 
Telephone: (205) 338-9718, 884-2919 
Fax: (205) 814-1498
 

Roy E. Forman, Office Manager

DISTRICT B 
Fred Dees, District Supervisor
BUTLER (Choctaw)
Choctaw County Courthouse, 
Suite 8 
ll7 South Mulberry Street
Butler, AL 36904
Telephone: (251) 459-2684
Fax: (251) 459-8554
Kenneth Mitchell, Office Manager
GROVE HILL(Clarke, Washington)
100 Court St.
1st Floor Dunn Bldg. 
P. O. Box 2 
Grove Hill, AL 36451 
Telephone: (251) 275-3424, 275-4624
     .
Joseph P. Lindsey, Office Mgr
MOBILE (Mobile)

1150 Government Street, Suite 209
Mobile, AL 36604 
Telephone: (251) 433-0554 

Fred H. Dees, Jr., District Supervisor
Steven F. Green, Office Manager
Michael A. Hartley, Office Mgr. 
 (43 bytes)

DISTRICT C 
Charles Lee, District Supervisor
CLANTON (Chilton)

606B Jackson Avenue
P O Box 1885
Clanton, AL  35046
Telephone:(205) 280-0914

 

Tom Totty, Office Manager
MONTGOMERY (Montgomery)

County Courthouse, Room 101
251 South Lawrence Street 
Montgomery, AL 36104
Telephone: (334) 242-2682
 


Charles Lee, District Supervisor
Greg Shaner, Office Manager
Robert D. Oakes, Office Manager
PRATTVILLE (Autauga, Chilton)

Pratt Plaza Mall, Suite 8 
P. O. Box 680008
Prattville, AL 36068 
Telephone: (334) 365-6671 
 

Christopher J. Maturi, Office Manager
WETUMPKA (Elmore)

8935 US Highway 231, Room 173 
Wetumpka, AL 36092 
Telephone: (334) 567-4367
Fax: (334) 567-8689

Christopher D. Norman, Office Manager
DISTRICT D 

T. C. Bill, District Supervisor
ATHENS (Limestone)

1109 W. Market Street, Suite D 
Athens, AL 35611 
Telephone: (256) 233-4043 or 233-6470 
 

Thomas M. Hurley, Office Manager
DECATUR (Morgan)

County Courthouse 
P. O. Box 937 
Decatur, AL 35601 
Telephone: (256) 351-4830 
Fax: (256) 351-4851
 

T. C. Bill, District Supervisor
Murray Millwee, Jr., Office Mgr.
FLORENCE (Lauderdale)

County Courthouse, Room 504 
200 South Court Street
Florence, AL 35630
Telephone: (256) 764-4131 or 767-0852
Fax: (256) 764-3979
 

James P. Luncford, Office Mgr.
HUNTSVILLE (Madison)

County Courthouse, Room 605 
Huntsville, AL 35801

Mailing Address: 
State Probation and Parole Office 
Madison County Courthouse 
100 Northside Square - Rm 605 
Huntsville AL 35801-44820 
Telephone: (256) 532-3593, 532-3594 
FAX#: (256) 532-3437
 


Bridget McGraw, Office Manager
MOULTON (Lawrence)

Courthouse Annex 
750 Main Street 2B 
Moulton, AL 35650 
Telephone: (256) 974-5541
 

Max R. Sanders, Office Manager
RUSSELLVILLE (Franklin)

County Courthouse 
410 Jackson Avenue N. Room 202
Russellville, AL 35653 
Telephone: (256) 332-3071
 

  Michelle A. Ray, Office Manager
TUSCUMBIA (Colbert)

116 West Fifth Street
Tuscumbia, AL 35674 
Telephone: (256) 389-9249, 389-9250
 Fax: (256) 389-9614

Patsy D. Hooper, Office Manager

DISTRICT E 
David Douglas, District Supervisor
BESSEMER (Jefferson)

114 19th Street North 
Bessemer, AL 35020 
Telephone: (205) 424-3537
Fax: (205) 424-8763
 

David Douglas, District Supervisor
D. Lynn Griffin, Office Manager
CARROLLTON

P. O. Box 81 
Carrollton, AL 35542 
Telephone: (205) 367-2048
Fax: (205) 367-2048
 

Chris Franks
CENTREVILLE (Bibb, Perry, Hale)

111 Market Street 
Centreville, AL 35042 
Telephone: (205) 926-9900
Fax: (205) 926-9879
 

Kathleen A. Bogue, Office Manager
HAMILTON (Marion, Winston)

County Courthouse 
P. O. Box 742 
Hamilton, AL 35570 
Telephone: (205) 921-2064
 

Stephan L. Hopkins, Office Manager
JASPER (Walker)

County Courthouse 
1803 3rd Avenue South Suite 201
Jasper, AL 35501-5366
Telephone: (205) 384-5274
 

Brent Jordan, Office Manager
TUSCALOOSA (Tuscaloosa)

County Courthouse, Room 425 
714 Greensboro Avenue 
Tuscaloosa, AL 35401 
Telephone: (205) 758-5561
Fax: (205) 752-0828
 


Phil A. Bryant, Office Manager
VERNON (Fayette, Lamar, Pickens)

330 1st Street NE 
P. O. Box 952 
Vernon, AL 35592-0952 
Telephone: (205) 695-7106
Fax: (205) 695-0237

Ernesto Gonzales, Office Manager

DISTRICT F
Patricia Bryan, District Supervisor
BIRMINGHAM (Jefferson)

2721 2nd Avenue N.
Birmingham, AL  35203
Telephone (205) 323-1091
Fax (205) 252-3267

 

Patricia Bryan, District Supervisor


Charles Edwards, Office Manager
Rueben Harris Jr., Office Manager

COLUMBIANA (Shelby)

22708 Highway 25
Suite B 
P. O. Box 425 
Columbiana, AL 35051 
Telephone: (205) 669-4611
Fax: (205) 669-3268
 

Eddie Dowdell, Office Manager
SYLACAUGA (Talladega)

400 N. Norton Avenue 
P. O. Box 1271 
Sylacauga, AL 35150 
Telephone: (256) 249-2597 or 249-2614 
Fax: (256) 245-8140
 

Walter B. Smith, Office Manager
TALLADEGA (Talladega)

Judicial Building, Room 204 
PO Box 1111 
Talladega, AL 35160 
Telephone: (256) 362-4911
 

Linda F. Hill, Office Manager
 (43 bytes)

DISTRICT G 
Martha P. White, District Supervisor

ANNISTON (Calhoun, Cleburne)

402 West 8th Street                                   Anniston, AL 36201 
Telephone: (256) 231-1710,
231-1711 and 231-1712
 


Resia Haywood, Office Manager
ASHLAND (Clay, Coosa, Randolph)

County Courthouse, 3rd Floor
P. O. Box 939 
Ashland, AL 36251 
Telephone: (256) 354-7929
Fax: (256) 354-4559
 

Reba Denham, Office Mgr.
CENTRE (Cherokee)

Courthouse Annex Basement 
Main Street 
Centre, AL 35960 
Telephone: (256) 927-4688
Fax: (256) 927-4690
 

Whitt L. Latham, Office Manager
FORT PAYNE (DeKalb)

211 South Gault Avenue 
P. O. Box 680333 
Fort Payne, AL 35968-0333 
Telephone: (256) 845-5717
Fax: (256) 845-5736
 

Candy M. Shaffer, Office Manager
GADSDEN (Etowah)

Etowah County Judicial Bldg. 
801 Forrest Avenue, Suite 100
Gadsden, AL 35901 
Telephone: (256) 549-5454
Fax: (256) 546-5298
 

Martha P. White, District Supervisor
Carl M. Newman, Office Manager
GUNTERSVILLE (Marshall)

Marshall County Courthouse 
425 Gunter Avenue, Ground Floor 
P. O. Box 156 
Guntersville, AL 35976 
Telephone: (256) 571-7830
Fax: (256) 571-7854 
 

Warren McDonald, Jr., Office Mgr.
SCOTTSBORO (Jackson)

County Courthouse
102 East Laurel Street
Suite 46 
Scottsboro, AL 35768 
Telephone: (256) 574-9360 
 

Kimberly Willingham, Office Mgr.
DISTRICT H
William Curtis, District Supervisor
CLAYTON (Barbour, Bullock)

County Courthouse 
P. O. Box 441 
Clayton, AL 36016 
Telephone: (334) 775-8712
 

Terri S. King, Office Mgr.
DADEVILLE (Tallapoosa)

County Courthouse Basement, Room 18 
P. O. Box 158 
Dadeville, AL 36853 
Telephone: (256) 825-9228 or 825-9229

 

Jerry Page, Office Manager
DOTHAN (Houston, Henry)

County Courthouse 
1689 Ross Clark Circle
P. O. Box 285 
Dothan, AL 36302 
Telephone: (334) 793-6473 or 793-7079 
Fax: (334) 678-9380
 

Rodney H. Peak, Office Mgr.
LAFAYETTE (Chambers)

58 1st Avenue SW
LaFayette, AL 36862 
Telephone: (334) 864-4372 or 864-4375
Fax: (334) 864-4360

 

Ann Gault, Office Manager
OPELIKA (Lee)

Lee County Justice Center
2311 Gateway Drive Suite 219 
Opelika, AL 36801-6858 
Telephone: (334) 745-3191
Fax: (334) 749-2565 
 

William F. Curtis, District Supervisor
Miles L. Vaughan, Jr., Office Mgr.
OZARK (Dale)

Dale County Courthouse 
2nd Floor
P O Box 305
Ozark, AL 36360 
Telephone: (334) 774-5084
Fax: (334) 774-1884
 

John Mitchell Early, Office Mgr.
PHENIX CITY (Russell)

County Courthouse 
P. O. Box 3 
Phenix City, AL 36867 
Telephone: (334) 298-6521
Fax: (334) 298-1867
 

Raymond Smith, Office Mgr.
TROY (Pike)

2nd Floor 
Pike County Courthouse 
Troy, AL 36081
Telephone: (334) 566-6374

 

Melinda D. Heath, Office Manager
TUSKEGEE (Macon)

Macon County Courthouse 
101 East Northside Street, Room 201-A 
Tuskegee, AL 36083 
Telephone: (334) 724-2620
 

Ulysees L. Roberts, Office Manager

DISTRICT I 
Glen Wiley, District Supervisor
ANDALUSIA (Covington)

203 County Courthouse 
Andalusia, AL 36420 
Telephone: (334) 428-2556, 428-2557, 428-2558 or 428-2559
Fax: (334) 427-8604
 

William H. Law, Office Manager
BAY MINETTE (Baldwin)

115 East 1st Street
Bay Minette, AL 36507 
Telephone: (251) 937-0271, 937-0209, 
937-6647 or 937-7367 
Fax: (251) 937-6494
 

Glen Wiley, District Supervisor
Mary Andrianopoulos, Office Mgr.
BREWTON (Escambia)

409 Edgewood Drive
Brewton, AL 36426 
Telephone: (251) 867-9281 
Fax: (251) 867-5353
 

Alan A. Caudle, Office Manager
alan.caudle@alacourt.state.al.us
ELBA (Coffee)

County Courthouse 
P. O. Box 215 
Elba, AL 36323
Telephone: (334) 897-6704
Fax: (334) 897-6984
 

Sara H. Smith, Office Manager
ENTERPRISE (Coffee, Geneva)

Coffee County Courthouse
1st Floor
99 Edwards Street 
Enterprise, AL 36330
Telephone: (334) 347-4364
 

William D. Taylor, Jr., Off. Mgr.
EVERGREEN (Conecuh)

Conecuh County Courthouse 
P. O. Box 584 
Evergreen, AL 36401
Telephone: (251) 578-4456
Fax: (251) 578-3161
 

Tommy Lane, Jr., Office Manager
GREENVILLE (Butler, Lowndes, Crenshaw)

109 North Oliver Street 
P. O. Box 231 
Greenville, AL 36037 
Telephone: (334) 382-8590
 

John A. Gaston, Office Mgr.
LINDEN (Greene, Marengo, Sumter)

County Courthouse 
101 North Shiloh Street
Room 200
Linden, AL 36748 
Telephone: (334) 295-8721
Fax: (334) 295-4130
 

Julian Scott, Office Manager
MONROEVILLE (Monroe)

Monroe County Courthouse, Room 200 
P. O. Box 457 
Monroeville, AL 36460
Telephone: (251) 743-2637, 743-2748
Fax: (251) 575-7937
 

Kesler Weaver, Office Mgr.
SELMA (Dallas, Wilcox)

1007 Alabama Avenue 
P. O. Box 1461 
Selma, AL 36701 
Telephone: (334) 875-1074 
Fax: (334) 875-0803 
 

Pauline D. Cook, Office Manager


Official Alabama D.O.C. Site



Back